AloeCalm™ All-Natural Body Lotion

$27.95

Quantity Discounts

Buy 1 for
$27.95
Buy 2-5 for
$25.95
Buy 6+ for
$22.95

AloeCalm™ All-Natural body lotion soothes and nourishes all skin types. AloeCalm™ body lotion is made with 100% all-natural and organic ingredients to give your skin the delicate care it needs, safely and effectively. Wonderful for everyday use and also great for use as an after-sun moisturizer!

Oasis Serene Botanicals

presents

AloeCalm
Skin Calming & Repair Lotion
Anti-Aging | Soothing | For All Skin Types

Combining Hi-Tech Technology with Cutting-Edge Natural Anti-Aging Ingredients

Made with 100% Natural and Organic Ingredients | Paraben-Free | No Toxic Chemicals

Why choose AloeCalm™

  • Formulated by Dr. Loretta Lanphier for those wanting a safe and all-body natural skin calming lotion.
  • Does not include hydrogenated or un-safe oils. Our oils are in their natural state and cold-pressed.
  • Made in small batches. Always fresh. Made in an FDA certified and soon to be Organic-certified facility and in compliance with current Good Manufacturing Practices (cGMP).  No worry about contamination or adulteration that “home made” products sometimes incur.
  • Made with 100% natural and organic ingredients.  AloeCalm™ is 90% organic.
  • Contains absolutely no toxic stabilizers, emulsifiers or preservatives. (Paraben and Sodium Benzoate-Free)

What sets AloeCalm™ apart from other "natural" skin lotions?

  • Naturally moisturizes deep into the layers of the skin.
  • Great for after-sun use. Soothing and refreshing.
  • Strengthens skin elasticity.
  • Promotes healthy tissue.
  • Breaks down and helps to remove dead skin tissue.
  • Antibacterial, Antiviral and Antifungal in nature.
  • Calms skin.
  • Helps with cellulite.
  • Provides vitamins, minerals and nutrients to the cells.
  • Gives results for young and old, alike.
  • Provides the satisfaction of no harmful ingredients.
  • Provides younger-looking and radiant skin.

Everything about AloeCalm™ is good and nourishing for your skin!

Aloe and rooibos tea both have a soothing effect on the skin.  Because AloeCalm™ contains a high percentage of Organic Aloe Vera (no sodium benzoate) it has tremendous repair and moisturizing properties for the skin.  Rooibos is a powerful player in the team of antioxidants this lotion brings to your skin.  Recently, Japanese scientists found that rooibos tea contains a mimic of the enzyme Super Oxide Dismutase (S.O.D.) which is an antioxidant that attacks the free radicals and limits their damaging effects on the skin.  This lotion is enhanced with organic jojoba oil, organic olive oil, DMAE and MSM making this a powerful body lotion for all skin types.

Contents – 8 ounce pump bottle

Skin Types

Mature, dry, normal, oily, sensitive, blemished and combination.

AloeCalm™ Ingredient List

Aloe barbadensis (Organic Aloe Vera), Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Rooibos Tea Extract, Emulsifying Wax, Kosher Vegetable Glycerin, Vegetable Palm Stearic Acid, Organic Jojoba Oil, Organic Extra-virgin Olive Oil, Tocopherol (Vitamin E mixed), Citrus paradisi (Pink Grapefruit) Essential Oil,  DMAE, Opti-MSM (Methylsulfonylmethane), Xanthan Gum (Polysaccharide gum), Black Willowbark Extract, Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) Oleoresin, Neem Oil


AloeCalm™ Ingredient Overview

Organic Aloe barbadensis – Aloe Vera possesses amazing moisturizing properties. Studies demonstrate that Aloe Vera vastly improves the skin's capacity to hydrate itself, aids in the elimination of dead skin cells and has an efficient penetrating ability that helps move healthy substances through the skin. Aloe Vera is quite fragile and will swiftly grow bacteria. When using Aloe Vera in any skincare product, a proper preservative must be used.  We have tested the preservative-free Aloe Vera products on the market and they tested positive for bacteria and mold. The only way around using preserved Aloe Vera is to formulate using Aloe Powder, Aloe Oil or Aloe Butter and then use a preservative system that is stable and acceptable for the finished product. At Lanique Botanicals our products are made from 100% Pure Aloe Vera Barbadensis that is IASC Certified.  IASC Certification is done by the International Aloe Science Council which is a third party verification process that insures purity of Aloe products. The aloe that we use comes from freshly harvested leaves of the Aloe Vera barbadensis miller variety of Aloe. At Lanique Botanicals we have chosen to preserve our Aloe Vera with Potassium Sorbate and natural Citric Acid (to adjust the pH).  We believe that this is the safest and gentlest method we could use.  Be aware that most other products that contain Aloe Vera also contain glyceryl polymethalcrylate, sodium benzoate and/or propylene glycol and may not list these ingredients on the product label. Remember that all products containing Aloe Vera, in order to be safe, must contain some type of preservative. Do your research and ask questions – especially if the product is marketed as “no preservatives”.  There are literally hundreds of different formulas and processing methods in which Aloe is available on the market.  It is no wonder that there are many people who believe they are allergic to Aloe.  In reality they are most likely allergic to an added anti-caking agent, preservative or thickening agent used in different forms of Aloe.

Organic Coconut Oil – A very good oil for dry, itchy, sensitive skin and will not clog pores. This is a great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It also acts as a mild oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities.

Organic Rooibos Tea Extract - Rooibos tea is recommended for wide range of ailments including skin problems such as eczema, diaper rash and acne because applied topically it has a soothing effect on the skin. Rooibos tea is low in tannins and high in minerals such as calcium.  The most important aspects of Rooibos are its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties.  Recently, Japanese scientists found that Rooibos tea contains a mimic of the enzyme Super Oxide Dismutase (S.O.D.), an antioxidant which attacks the free radicals and limits their damaging effects.

Emulsifying Wax – Plant based, used to create a bond between water and oil. A critical ingredient in lotions and cream since there is no other natural ingredient that can create a smooth texture. An emulsifier joins oil and water and forms a stable mixture called an emulsion. Emulsifiers manufactured from plant fats have one or two fatty acids removed leaving one or two hydrophilic sites vacant on the glycerin molecule. The vacant locations on the glycerin molecule have a high affinity to water while the remaining fatty acid tails attract oily compounds.

Kosher Vegetable Glycerin – Glycerin is a soothing, humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduces rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Glycerin has a high hydrophilic (water) factor and a low lipophilic (fat) factor. Nontoxic, nonirritating and non-allergenic.

Vegetable Palm Stearic Acid – Naturally derived from palm oil. completely vegetable derived--not stream-mixed with animal fats. Helps to bind and thicken creams.

Organic Jojoba Oil - Jojoba is not an oil but actually a liquid wax which offers the traits of both to make it a great ingredient in soaps, creams, and massage oils. It has high penetration properties and closely resembles our sebum. As a facial moisturizer the results are delightful. Jojoba Oil also contains myristic acid which is an anti-inflammatory making it an excellent oil for arthritis and rheumatism. It is also anti-oxidant and can extend the shelf life of other oils since it resists rancidity.

Organic Extra-Virgin Olive Oil – Helps the skin to regain from damage done by irritating agents. Olive oil absorbs UV radiation and is efficient in lowering metabolism rate of the body cells. Olive oil is soothing and healing to all skin types, hence its wide use in soaps, cosmetics and massage oils. It helps relieve itch, stings and bites, healing of burns, dandruff and is an excellent hair tonic, especially for dry hair. Virgin olive oil is produced solely by pressing or centrifugating the crushed and then macerated olive fruits. There is a whole range of "virgin qualities". The oil obtained from the initial gentle pressing is the best and the most expensive,

Vitamin E (mixed) Non-GMO - Topical vitamin E (mixed) has been shown to have a wide variety of skin benefits. Many studies have shown that vitamin E can help decrease the effects of psoriasis, erythema, and may help in reducing the risk of skin cancer. Vitamin E has also been shown to significantly help in the reduction of scaring from wounds and has been shown to help reduce the appearance of stretch marks on the skin. In a study of 20 women between 42 and 64 years of age, over one-half of the subjects showed a significant reduction in wrinkling and roughness associated with photo-aging on the eyelid treated daily with a vitamin E containing cream for 4 weeks compared to the eyelid treated with placebo cream. The researchers noted that their results clearly showed that topical use of natural vitamin E induced smoothing of fine lines and wrinkles in a sensitive area of the face.

Citrus paradisi (Pink Grapefruit) Essential Oil – Grapefruit essential oil is most valuable when stress is present, as it has an overall uplifting effect. Its fresh aroma can help with nervous exhaustion, fatigue and lethargy. A stimulating lymphatic massage of grapefruit can promote the appearance of smooth, un-dimpled skin, enhance circulation, and help regulate healthy body fluid levels. Grapefruit promotes healthy skin, creating an image of perfect health and radiance. It relieves congested and oily skin and has a toning effect on both skin and tissues. It is a good oil to use when treating cellulitis.

DMAE - When applied to the skin DMAE will stimulate acetylcholine release which will then trigger a response in the muscles of the face. This activity creates a firmer facial tone and less sagging. DMAE is used topically to reduce fine lines and wrinkles showing a noticeable difference within 20 minutes of application.

Opti-MSM - MSM, Methylsulfonylmethane, is a naturally occurring nutrient found in plants, meats, dairy products, fruits, and vegetables. It is an odorless, tasteless, white water soluble, crystalline solid in its purified form. MSM supplies sulfur to the body which allows it to heal itself. It produces muscle relaxation and reportedly a whole host of beneficial qualities. We've seen reports of MSM eliminating wrinkles, brown spots, skin tumors, and spider veins. MSM is being used for burn victims and repairing scar tissue. MSM is anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial. MSM feeds the formation of collagen and elastin while preventing and reducing cross-linking between cells, which is the primary cause of wrinkles and scar tissue. The natural sulfur compound in MSM contributes to healthy skin, hair and nails. When used topically, in the form of a cream or lotion, sulfur is helpful in treating skin disorders including acne, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, dandruff, scabies, diaper rash and certain fungal infections.

Xanthan Gum – Used as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent, emulsifying surfactant, as well as an aqueous viscosity increasing agent. Xanthan gum is a long chain polysaccharide, composed of the sugars glucose, mannose, and glucuronic acid. One of the major advantages of xanthan gum is that it improves texture, gives a pleasant skin feel to the product, while suspending the active ingredients.

Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) - Not to be confused with the essential oil of Rosemary, ROE is used as an anti-oxidant in formulations. Rosemary Oleoresin has been demonstrated to have anti-microbial characteristics.

Organic Black Willowbark Extract – Black willowbark has been shown to possess potent antimicrobial properties. Efficacy testing has shown that the extract has activity against Staphylococcus aureus andPropionibacterium acnes, two of the skin flora implicated in the formation of acne. When added to cosmetic formulations, the extract/tincture can also increase the cell renewal capabilities of cosmetic formulations. Black willowbark is a safe way to get the benefits of a B-hydroxy acid without the risk of irritation. When compared to salicylic acid the extract/tincture is better able to increase turnover of the stratum corneum and also has more in vitro antimicrobial activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes. Coupled with this increased efficacy, it has less irritation potential than salicylic acid.  The effects of black willow bark are mostly attributed to the salicin naturally occurring in the plant.  Salicin is the precursor of salicylic acid, which prevents or counteracts inflammation and is an analgesic.  Studies have found that it also an anti-oxidant.  The salicin component has anti-inflammatory effects.  The tannin content of black willow bark has an astringent property.

Neem Oil - Used widely in India as an antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, anti-parasitic agent in skin care products. It is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, acne, skin redness, ringworm, scabies, syphilitic sores, scars, chicken pox, etc. In toothpaste in helps relieve swollen and bleeding gums and kills the bacteria that cause gingivitis. Neem powder can be used in a foot bath powder to kill fungus and bacteria.

Directions for usage of AloeCalm™

Apply to entire body as often as needed throughout the day to hydrate and nourish the skin. Pay special attention to hands, feet, elbows and any other area of your body that is prone to dry skin.